AMVCA Full List of Nominees

The 9th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is currently ongoing at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The award is one of the biggest entertainment events in Africa.

The black carpet began at 4pm while the main event will kicked off at  pm.

Popular Nigerian TV and Radio host, IK Osakioduwa and Miss Universe 2019, South African Zozi Tunzi, are hosts for the night.

See the full list of nominations below:

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ) Inside Life
  • Charles Etubiebi -Just Friends
  • Charles Inojie- City Hustler
  • Chinedu Ikedieze- Aki and PawPaw
  • Kunle Idowu- Unintentional
  • Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia)- Inside Life
  • Nkem Owoh- Battle On Buka Street
  • Nosa Afolabi- The Razz Guy
  • Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi)- Inside Life
  • Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi)- Survivors

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade
  • Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town
  • Chimezie Imo – Choke
  • Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa
  • Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele
  • O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail
  • Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty Four
  • Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood
  • Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Selina
  • Roselyn Ngissah – Red Carpet
  • Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street
  • Grace Wacuka – Married to Work
  • Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street
  • Mercy Johnson Onogie – Passport

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo
  • Enado Odigie – Flawsome
  • Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo
  • Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome
  • Ini Edo – Shanty Town
  • Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation
  • Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town
  • Osas Ighodaro – Man of God
  • Queen Nwokoye – Strained
  • Scarlet Gomez – Wura

Best Supporting Actor

  • Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal
  • Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy
  • James Webbo – County 49
  • Jeffroberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains
  • O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood
  • Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo
  • Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

Best Supporting Actress

  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God
  • Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four
  • Gina Castel – Kofa
  • Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own
  • Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo
  • Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic
  • Toni Tones – Brotherhood

Best Short Film

  • Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire
  • Gbenga Salu – Convictus
  • Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden
  • Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale
  • Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds
  • Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language
  • Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away
See also  Nigerian Idol Season 8 Live Show Heats Up as Top 10 Contestants Showcase Electrifying Performances

Best Online Social Content Creator

  • Abiola – VIP Bathroom
  • Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion
  • Edem Victor – The Activist
  • Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future
  • Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law
  • Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations
  • Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)
  • Steve Chuks – Husband’s Side Chick
  • Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

Best Original Telenovela

  • Covenant
  • Dede
  • Huba
  • Itura
  • Mahinga
  • Maida
  • Mpali
  • Prestige
  • Salem

Best Unscripted Original

  • Come Play Naija
  • Judging Matters
  • Kan-See-Me
  • King Bugar
  • Off Air with Gbemi & Tools
  • Rock that Aisle Again
  • Sakofa

Best Original Comedy Series

  • Co-Habits
  • Flatmates
  • Mussulando
  • My Siblings and I
  • Njoro Wa Uba
  • Popi
  • RSM
  • The Johnsons
  • The Return of Original Comedy
  • Uncle Limbani

Best Original Drama Series

  • A Infiltrada
  • Accra Medics
  • Dirty Laundry
  • Junior Drama Club
  • Njila
  • Pazia
  • Pete
  • Ricordi
  • The Rishantes
  • To Have and To Hold
  • Unmarried

Best Art Director

  • Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town
  • Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street
  • Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood
  • Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice
  • Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri
  • Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche
  • Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Costume Designer

  • Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode
  • Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God
  • Bunmi Fashina , Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town
  • Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood
  • Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold
  • Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four
  • Toyin Ogundeji – Anikulapo

Best Lighting Designer

  • Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice
  • Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche
  • Godwin Lawal – Tarella
  • Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo
  • Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo
  • Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood
  • Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four
  • Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos
  • Segun Adeleke – Flawsome
  • Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

Best Picture Editor

  • Adio Solanke – Ile Owo
  • Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun – Diiche
  • Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice
  • Kimera Paul – Tembele
  • Martini Akande – Brotherhood
  • Sanjo Adegoke – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • Steve Sodiya – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper
  • Temitope Folarin – Anikulapo
  • Valentine Chukwuma – Battle on Buka Street
See also  Apostle Suleman Challenges Halima Abubakar to Prove Affair Claims in Court

Best Sound Editor

  • Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo
  • Dare Olaitan, Adio Solanke – Ile Owo
  • Fredrick Karumba – Click Click Bang
  • Grey Jones – The Set Up 2
  • Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa – Bedroom Chains
  • Kazeem Agboola – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper
  • Kolade Kayode Morakinyo – Shanty Town
  • Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke – Battle On Buka Street
  • Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M
  • Shiloh Godson – Black Mail

Best Soundtrack

  • Abiola Olayinka, Habeeb Adebayo – L.I.F.E.
  • Adam Songbird and Tolu Obanro – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro and Adam Songbird – Battle on Buka Street
  • Jaysynths and Hotkid – Shanty Town
  • Joel Christian Goffin – Black Mail

Best Makeup

  • Carina SFX- The Trade
  • Feyzo Artistry- Ile Owo
  • Francisca Otaigbe- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • Hakeem Effects Onilogbo- Anikulapo
  • Hakeem Effects Onilogbo, Jemila Sedik- Battle on Buka Street
  • Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo- Shanty Town
  • Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni- Tarella

Best Writer

  • Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo, Jemine Edukugho- Battle on Buka Street
  • Jade Osiberu- The Trade
  • Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet and Victor Aghahowa- Diiche (Episode 5)
  • Sola Dada- Anikulapo
  • Tunde Apalowo and Jeffery Musa David- Kanaani
  • Uche Ateli- Choke
  • Yinka Laoye- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Cinematographer

  • Charles Oleghe- Diiche
  • Ekuka Ishaq- Tembele
  • Idowu Adedapo- Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper
  • Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views)- Flawsome
  • Jonathan Kovel- Shanty Town
  • Jonathan Kovel- Anikulapo
  • Loukman Ali- Brotherhood
  • Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu, Goke Oyerinde- Real Housewives of Lagos
  • Paul Gambit- Jolly Roger
  • Yinka Edward- Crime & Justice

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Elvis Chucks- Jewel
  • Emmanuel Mwape- Silver Lining
  • Leburugraphy- Ke Bona Spoko

Best Movie East Africa

  • Click Click Bang- Philip Karanja Njenga
  • Elenor Nabwiso- Karamoja
  • Gashumba Emmanuel- Dial M for Maya
  • Hassan Mageye- Bedroom Chains
  • Lucy Mwangi- Baba Twins
  • Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele
  • Nadira Shakur- Married to Work
  • Omar Hamza- Gacal
  • Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi- Frida
  • Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani- Mvamizi (The Intruder)

Best Movie West Africa

  • Brotherhood- Jade Osiberu
  • Chris Odeh- Choke
  • Kayode Kasum- Obara’ M
  • Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo
  • Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV- Kanaani
  • Samira Yakubu- Red Carpet
  • Winifred Mena Ajakpovi- Four Four Forty Four

Best Television Series

  • Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade- Real Housewives of Lagos
  • Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki- Visa On Arrival (Season 1)
  • Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa- The Plan
  • Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson- Single Kiasi
  • Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum- When are we getting married
  • James Omokwe- Diiche
  • Millicent Ogutu- County 49
  • Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe- Flawsome
  • Vincent Nwachukwu- Game On (Season 2)
  • Yinka Edward- Crime & Justice
See also  Star-Studded Crowd Joins Beyoncé in Paris as Blue Ivy Takes the Stage

Best Documentary

  • Best Okoduwa- 100 of Us
  • Charles F. Solomon- Way to the Top
  • Charles F. Solomon; Oluchi Nsofor; Aaron Olayemi; Famous Odion- Green: The Amazons
  • Chude Jideowo- Awaiting Trial
  • Nathaniel George- Truck Blind Spot
  • Nora Awolowo- Nigeria-the Debut
  • Nora Awolow- Baby Blues

Best Director

  • Adebayo Tijani and Tope Adebayo- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • Babatunde Apalowo- All The Colours of the World are between Black and White
  • Bolanle Austen-Peters- Man of God
  • Dimeji Ajibola- Shanty Town
  • Jade Osiberu- The Trade
  • Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo
  • Loukman Ali- Brotherhood
  • Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele
  • Obi Emelonye- Black Mail
  • Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo, James Omokwe- Diiche
  • Multichoice Talent Factory Film
  • A Quiet Intruder
  • Cheza
  • Leaked
  • Revisit
  • Stinger
  • Strings

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

  • Daniel Manege- Mpiganaji
  • Freddy Feruzi- Dau
  • Malcom Hamisi- Barakatatu
  • Philip Karanja Njenga- Click Click Bang
  • Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin- Safari
  • Wilson Nkya- Mvanmizi – The Intruder
  • Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi- Frida

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

  • Funmi Bank Anthony Abdullahi Abdulrasaq- Abebi Seranko Seniyan
  • Karamot Adeboye- Morenikeji
  • Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo
  • Okusanya Bayonle Samson- Mr Raji
  • Ololade Tijani-Ebong- Ogeere

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

  • Abubakar Bashir Maishadda- Aisha
  • Evans Ejiogu- Kwana Casa’in
  • Nancy Yiljep- Guzama
  • Ty Shaban- Lulu Da Andalu

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

  • Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe, Ben Cassie- Ifediche
  • Shileold A. Ibironke- Ijeoma
  • Shileold A. Ibironke- Ego Mbute
  • Trinity Ugonabo- The Bride Price (imego)
  • Victor Iyke- Uhuruchi

Best Overall Movie

  • Femi Adebayo- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)
  • Funke Akindele- Battle on Buka Street
  • Jade Osiberu- Brotherhood
  • Kayode Kasum- Ile Owo
  • Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo
  • Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele
  • Winifred Mena-Ajakpovi- Four Four Forty Four.

Similar Posts:


CODEC Stories: